Indian River Pioneer Roman Catholic Cemetery

Easter Road, Indian River, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Canada

Showing identification sign on grounds
Showing gravestones on cemetery grounds; PEI Genealogical Society, George Sanborn Jr., 2009
Showing gravestones on cemetery grounds

Shore Lane Cemetery

Description du lieu patrimonial

This small pioneer cemetery is located on the eastern side of the Easter Road which is a clay road leading from the MacLellan Road and running through large potato fields. It is known locally as Shore Lane Cemetery and contains several gravestones and a large cross. A sign identifys the name of the site.

Valeur patrimoniale

The cemetery is valued for its historical association with St. Mary's Roman Catholic parish in Indian River and the early settlement of the area.

The first Roman Catholic church in the area was constructed near this cemetery in 1815. In 1855, it was hauled across the ice to Summerside and used as a church there. Another church was constructed in 1843 on the site of the current St. Mary's Church in Indian River. It was destroyed by fire in 1896 and replaced by the current structure in 1902.

Settlement in the area began in the 1780s with Highland Scots arriving from South Uist in the Outer Hebrides. Among these were the families of John and Angus MacLellan whose descendants still reside in the area and began the restoration of the site in 1987.

Although the sign on the cemetery grounds indicates that it began in 1812, it is believed there were earlier burials on the site which now do not have any markers. There are several remaining stones with inscriptions and a large cross on the site, as well as several smaller iron crosses.

The cemetery remains an important cultural and genealogical resource in the area and is a tangible reminder of the earliest settlers of Indian River.

File #: 4310-20/P43

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the cemetery off Easter Road near potato fields
- the distinctive sign marking the name of the site
- the remaining headstones with inscriptions
- the tall wooden cross
- the smaller iron crosses
- the potential for unmarked graves on the site

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2010/02/08

Site funéraire, cimetière ou enclos

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/P43

4310-20/P43

St. Mary's Church, Indian River

Located in a pastoral setting on the Hamilton Road in Indian River, this French Gothic style church features a unified nave and chancel with transepts. The stone foundation is…