British Columbia Provincial Police Station

3224 Kalum Street, Terrace, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

British Columbia Provincial Police Station; City of Terrace, CoT BCPP 010, 2009
Window detail
British Columbia Provincial Police Station; City of Terrace, CoT BCPP 011, 2009
Exterior, oblique view
Tom Parsons in front of British Columbia Provincial Police Station, circa 1913; City of Terrace, CoT BCPP 001, circa 1913
BC Provincial Police Station, circa 1913

BC Provincial Police Building
BC Provincial Police Station
British Columbia Provincial Police Building

1912/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The British Columbia Provincial Police Station is a small, one-storey, wood-frame building with a hipped roof. The station was built in 1912 and stands in its original location at the northeast corner of Lakelse Avenue and Kalum Street in Terrace, British Columbia. There is a front door on the west facade of the building and a back door on the east facade, with numerous windows throughout. The inside floor plan consists of a variety of rooms that were used as living quarters, administrative space and a cell block.

Valeur patrimoniale

The British Columbia Provincial Police Station in Terrace has particular historic value due to its age, continued maintenance and state of repair, and the fact that it remains in its original location.

This building also has value because it is representative of the growth and new settlement that occurred during the twentieth century in northern British Columbia. During this period, significant amounts of territory were opened up to settlement and more police districts were established due to the increase in population across the province. Buildings such as this were commissioned by the provincial government to house the constables' living quarters, administrative space and cell blocks.

This building has historical and architectural value because it is typical of the Colonization Cottage Style that was commissioned by the Provincial Police and other government departments during the first two decades of the twentieth century. It is also valued for the significance it had in the day to day operations of the British Columbia Provincial Police, being one of approximately 100 police stations built in the province at this time. Using part of the building for administrative space, as well as a cell block, the constable assigned to this post was expected not only to do business out of the building, but also to use it as his living quarters.

Source: City of Terrace Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the British Columbia Provincial Police Station include:

- its historic location, standing exactly where it was built in 1912
- its wood frame construction with wood siding and and historic woodwork, including interior trim and built-in cabinetry
- its hipped roof construction and cedar shingles
- its original wide plank hardwood flooring
- surviving evidence of its historic use as a police station and jail house, such as worn areas on its wood floor where cell bars were located

La sécurité et la loi

Établissement de correction