R.M. of Lipton No. 217 Office Building and Site

226 Main Street, Lipton, Saskatchewan, Canada

Looking west at the front of the building, 2009.; Ross Herrington, 2009.
Entrance

Description du lieu patrimonial

The R.M. of Lipton No. 217 Office Building and Site is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 226 Main Street in the Village of Lipton. The property features a one-storey red-brick veneer office building which was constructed in 1928.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the property resides in its association with the development of local government service in the Lipton area. Under The Rural Administrative Act of 1909, Local Improvement Districts could petition the provincial government for incorporation as a Rural Municipality. The R.M. of Lipton No. 217 was incorporated in 1911. The present Lipton R.M. office building was completed in October, 1928 and has served continuously as the RM office since that date.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its architecture. The building was designed by Saskatchewan architect William Swan. Swan, who also was the Secretary-Treasurer of the R.M. of Punnichy No. 248 for over four decades, designed many schools and small public buildings in the area. Swan supervised the construction of projects for the federal Department of Indian Affairs and, in conjunction with the University of Saskatchewan, he designed prototypical farm buildings that were constructed on dozens of farmsteads across the Prairies. Swan died in 1973. Swan designed the building in the Stripped Classical Style, which was common to public buildings in the post-World War I period. The simple lines and red-brick veneer, and the projecting rear walk-in safe reflect its functional design, while projecting an image of permanence and stability. The restrained corner pilasters and unadorned cornice also contribute to this image. The property has retained its original sign on the front of the building.

Village of Lipton Bylaw No.5, 2007.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the R.M. of Lipton No. 217 Office Building and Site lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the property’s use as a municipal office, including the original front signage and vault;
-those elements that represent the Stripped Classical Style of architecture, including the rectangular form and massing, window placement with concrete sills, restrained corner pilasters, unadorned cornice, and brick veneer.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)