St. Anthony's Parish House

37947 Western Road - Route 2, Woodstock, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Canada

Showing east elevation; Province of PEI, Faye Pound, 2009
Showing east elevation
Showing north elevation; Province of PEI, Faye Pound, 2009
Showing north elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

This Centre Gable Gothic Revival style parish house is located next to St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church. It sits on a hill overlooking the Mill River Provincial Park, the Bloomfield Park, and the headwaters of the Mill River. Many original elements of the design remain intact including the wide cornice and eave returns, the window caps, and the decorative verandah.

Valeur patrimoniale

The parish house is valued for its well preserved Gothic Revival elements; its association with the history of the Parish of St. Anthony; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

Construction of the house began in 1877 under the direction of Rev. Stanislaus Boudreault after the completion of parish church. It was completed in 1879 under the direction of Rev. Felix Von Blerk. The entire project was the pride of the community and was completed free of debt.

The interior of the home which was completed during the time of Rev. F.X. Gallant was accomplished with funds raised by parish picnics, pew rentals, and from cutting and selling wood.

The parish house was used from 1879 to 2008 when the parishes of Alberton and Bloomfield were amalgamated. At that time, Alberton became the principle residence of the parish priest. The property is well maintained and remains an asset to the community.

File #: 4310-20/A42

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing and wood frame construction
- the wood shingle cladding
- the centre gable roof with wide cornice and eave returns
- the symmetrical arrangement of the windows with prominent caps
- the wraparound decorative verandah
- the kitchen wing at the back of the house with steeply pitched wall dormer

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2010/03/11

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/A42

4310-20/A42

Showing front elevation

St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church, Bloomfield

St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church was constructed in the late 19th century in the French Gothic style. It stands near the source of the Mill River at the intersection of the…