RED DEER ARMOURY / FIRE HALL #1

4905 - 49 Street, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1983/10/11

Exterior southeast view of the Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No. 1 (December 2003); City of Red Deer, 2003
Southeast view
Exterior southeast view of the Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No.1 (1915); Red Deer and District Archives, MG 472-2
Southeast view

Red Deer Armoury
Red Deer Public Library
Piper Creek Optimist Club Children's Department
The Children’s Library
The Armoury

1913/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No. 1 is a two and one-half storey rectangular solid brick building in the Edwardian Free Style that was constructed as an armoury in 1913. It is located on a large urban lot at the southeast corner of Red Deer’s civic square, opposite the Parsons Residence.

Valeur patrimoniale

Historical Value: The heritage value of the Red Deer Armoury lies in its association with military preparedness in Central Alberta. Constructed as the regimental headquarters for the 35th Central Alberta Horse, it also has political significance as the outcome of a 1910 election promise by Edward Michener, Red Deer MLA and leader of the provincial Conservative Party. The Red Deer Armoury provides strong evidence of its defense function through both World War One and World Ward Two as a recruiting centre, training facility, barracks, armoury, and military offices. It has sentimental associations for the community through its role as an inter- and post-war social and cultural centre. The building also has historical significance in community protection as the location of Fire Hall No.1 for the City of Red Deer Emergency Services Department from 1961-1992.

Architectural Value: Architecturally, the building is among the most striking examples of Edwardian Free Style in Red Deer and a good regional example of classic armoury design, built with local materials of brick and stone.

Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Red Deer Fire Department, Clipping File; Red Deer Buildings, Historical – Original Fire Hall, Clipping File;

Éléments caractéristiques

- Form and massing, including the large gabled roof, the six regularly spaced structural bays and the silhouette of the front facade exemplified by features such as: the twin square towers; rib-like buttresses; and gabled parapet above entrance on east facade
- Exterior features/materials such as brick masonry; sandstone detailing
- Original fenestration pattern and the structural openings created in the conversion from an armoury to a fire hall
- Remaining interior features that reflect the adaptive reuse of the building from defense to fire protection, such as the metal roof trusses and fire pole

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

1983/10/11

L'histoire militaire et la défense

Bibliothèque

Appui militaire
Manège militaire, salle d'exercices ou arsenal

C.A. Julian–Sharman

Nesbitt and Miller

Emplacement de la documentation

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Red Deer Fire Department, Clipping File; Red Deer Buildings, Historical – Original Fire Hall, Clipping File; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990; Historic Walking Tour(s) plaques; Photo Collections)