The Beatty House

13, Sullivan, City of Thorold, Ontario, L2V, Canada

Beatty House, located at 13 Sullivan Avenue; Thorold's LACAC
The Beatty House

The Beatty House
Sir Edward Beatty Home

Description du lieu patrimonial

Built circa 1845, the Beatty House, located at 13 Sullivan Street, is a quaint one-and-a-half storey home situated in the heart of Thorold's oldest residential neighbourhood. The building, which is recognized as the birthplace of Sir Edward Beatty, has been designated for its heritage value by the City of Thorold By-law No. 60-99.

Valeur patrimoniale

Edward Wentworth Beatty was born at 13 Sullivan Avenue, Thorold, OCtober 16, 1877, and lived there during his early childhood. Edward was son of Henry Beatty, a native of Ireland and the founder of the Beatty Line of steamships operating on the Great Lakes. In 1901, at the age of 24, Edward began work in the legal department of Canadian Pacific Railway and was promoted to president and chief just before his 41st birthday in 1918. He was the first Canadian-born president and had the monumental task of leading this great company following the retirement of Lord Shaughnessy. In 1924 Beatty became Chairman of the Board.
He was active in the interests of youth and gave constant support to movements and charities concerned with the reclamation and improved well-being of wayward boys and under-privileged youth. Beatty was accorded many honourary degrees from both Canadian and American Universities for his work on behalf of higher education. He was Chancellor of McGill and Queens Universities and in 1935, Beatty was knighted by King George V as a Knight of the Grand Cross of the British Empire.
Throughout his life, Beatty kept ties to Thorold and proudly displayed his home town's name on his private car which he used to travel across Canada. When he died in Montreal in 1943, services were held in Thorold and burial was in the family plot in St. Catharines.

Built circa 1945, the Beatty House is a one-and-a-half storey T-shaped building with a tasteful addition at the rear. The pedimented portico and the embellished front entry add classical detailing to the relatively plain vernacular building. The front door is flanked by a transom and sidelights, which further express the classical detailing of the home.

The Beatty home is located within a short walking distance from many of Thorold's heritage properties including Chestnut Hall (1862) and the Grenville House (1856). Beatty's outstanding career, recognition on an international scale, and enduring fondness for his home town brought Thorold recognition throughout the nation.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of The Beatty House include:
- pedimented portico
- classical front entry with transom and sidelights
- location near many other designated properties within Thorold

1999/11/02

Emplacement de la documentation

Historical Properties and By-law Designation Records Thorold Public Library 14 Ormond Street Thorold, Ontario