Somerton Property

Wabana, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

View of side and rear facades of the Somerton Property, Wabana, Bell Island.; HFNL 2004
Somerton Property, Wabana, Bell Island

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Somerton Property is a two storey timber frame building located on Town Square, Wabana, Bell Island, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Somerton Property is designated because of its historical associations and cultural value.

The building is of historical importance because of its associations with the mining industry and industrial development. The population of Bell Island increased significantly over the years that the mine was in operation. From the founding of the mine in 1895 to its closure in 1966, communities on Bell Island continued to grow as industrial labour needs increased and workers migrated to the area to fulfill the demand. An island which had been sustained by fishing and farming was transformed with the influx of workers to the island, necessitating the building of such structures as the Somerton Property.

The Somerton Property has cultural value as it evokes a sense of a particular time and place. In its heyday, Bell Island could boast amenities equivalent to any large urban community, including modern shops, restaurants and theatres. As workers immigrated to Bell Island, the population became more diversified than that of other rural areas, creating a dynamic, forward looking community. The Somerton Property is a physical reminder of this progressive period in Bell Island’s history.
Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-051-011, Bell Island - Somerton Property

-existing footprint of the building;
-mid pitch roof;
-number of storeys;
-location of porch on front facade;
-location of linhay (local terminology referring to an addition to the rear of a structure) on rear facade;
-narrow clapboard;
-corner boards;
-window size, style, trim and placement;
-size, style, trim and placement of exterior doors;
-chimney style and placement;
-dimension, location and orientation of building;
-original interior detailing, trim and finishes.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

2003/10/02

Exploitation et production

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street St. John's, Newfoundland A1C 5V5