Loyal Orange Lodge LOL #4

Bonavista, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior photo, main facade, Loyal Orange Lodge, Bonavista.; HFNL 1998
Loyal Orange Lodge, Bonavista

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Loyal Orange Lodge in Bonavista is a 2 storey gable and hipped roofed structure with a 4 storey domed roof tower built by Ronald Strathie in 1907. Located in Bonavista, the Lodge is a landmark in the town and has served as a highly successful Lodge for almost a century. This designation is confined to footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Loyal Orange Lodge is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its historical, architectural and cultural value:

Historical Value:

The Loyal Orange Lodge in Bonavista is historically valuable for its association with the Loyal Orange Association which is a fraternal organization that flourished in Newfoundland during the early 20th century. The Loyal Orange Lodge in Bonavista is the largest Lodge in Newfoundland and has been called, “the most remarkable in the Orange world.” It is likely that during the early 20th century, at 475 members, it had the largest membership of any Orange Lodge in North America.

The Loyal Orange Lodge is also important for its historic association with the Fishermen’s Protective Union. The Lodge was the site of the 1912 annual meeting of the Union where the “Bonavista Platform” was presented by William Coaker. The document served as the Union’s political, economic, and social manifesto demanding changes in the structure of the fishery, government and outport society.

The physical size of the Loyal Orange Lodge as well as its large membership is symbolic of Bonavista’s preeminence as Newfoundland’s largest and most prosperous inshore fishing town during the early 20th century.

Architectural Value:

The Loyal Orange Lodge in Bonavista is architecturally valuable due to its associations with Ronald(Rance) Strathie. Strathie was the most prominent member of the Strathie family architectural dynasty and built a number of other structures in the Bonavista area.

The Lodge presents one of the finest examples of fraternal hall architecture in Newfoundland and may be the largest gathering hall constructed of wood in Canada. The Lodge is a 2 storey building with a 4 storey domed-roof tower with a steep gabled roof that intersects with a hipped roof at the rear of the building. The interior of the Lodge is architecturally valuable for its woodwork which provides an excellent example of Strathie’s style of craftsmanship.

Cultural Value:

The Loyal Orange Lodge has been a centre of social activity in Bonavista since its construction. Concerts and plays were held in the public meeting rooms until more recently when the second floor Lodge room was opened for public functions.

The scale of the Lodge makes it a landmark in the Bonavista cultural landscape. It is said that the fishermen of the community would use it to guide their boats back into the harbour from the fishing grounds.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # M-030-003, Bonavista - LOL #4

-use of building;
-location and context of building within Bonavista;
-gable and hip roof lines;
-all interior woodwork(newell posts, banisters etc.) that is reflective of the craftsmanship of Ronald Strathie;
-tower with domed roof;
-arched window in tower;
-window shape, style and position on facade.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

1997/05/10

L'organisation communautaire

Local pour association fraternelle, organisation sociale ou de bienfaisance

Ronald Strathie

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 1 Springdale Street, St. John's, NL, A1C 5V5

Loyal Orange Lodge, Bonavista, NL, circa 2002

Loyal Orange Lodge LOL #4 Municipal Heritage Building

The Loyal Orange Lodge, also referred to as the Orange Hall, in Bonavista is located at 012-014 Sweetland’s Hill, Bonavista, near the Courthouse. The hall is a prominent, wooden,…