James Groves House

Bonavista, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0C, Canada

James Groves House front facade, 99 Church Road, Bonavista.; HFNL 2004
James Groves House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The James Grove House is a wooden, two storey Second Empire house located at 99 Church Street in Bonavista. The designation encompasses the boundary of the property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The James Grove House is a registered historic structure because it has aesthetic, historic and cultural values.

The James Grove House has aesthetic value because it is a good example of an early Second Empire merchant house. Built by third generation carpenter Ronald Strathie around 1895-1900 it features his characteristic attention to detail and the typical Bonavista gable-end roundel motif. The large house features a three bay facade with bow windows extending in two storey bays. Two original profile chimneys protrude above the concave, cedar shingled mansard roof and shed-roofed dormers sit centrally on both front and rear facades. The front door features original colored glass and embossed sidelights and transom.

The James Grove House has historic value as it signifies the introduction of the Second Empire style to the area. Because it was designed and constructed by Ronald Strathie it is a reminder of the Strathie family’s creative and proficient architectural influence in Bonavista.

The original owner, James Grove, was a local fishing merchant who had the house constructed as a duplex to house his family and servants. It is typical of merchant houses of the time and represents the elitist architectural designs of the day.

Culturally, the house is symbolic of a class system where the local merchant was of a wealthier status than the local residents. The house represents this class difference in its dual use as a merchant’s residence and a servant’s residence.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Bonavista - James Groves House

-Mansard, concave roof;
-cedar shingles;