Fidelity Lodge #5

Grand Bank, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0E, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1989/10/21

Exterior photo, front and side facades, of Fidelity Masonic Lodge #5, 11 Church Street, Grand Bank; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
Fidelity Lodge #5, 11 Church Street, Grand Bank

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Fidelity Lodge #5 is a wooden, 2 storey, Classical Revival building located at 11 Church Street, Grand Bank. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Fidelity Lodge was designated a registered heritage structure because it has architectural and cultural values.

The Fidelity Lodge is built in the Classical Revival style, and the best example of this style applied to a lodge building in Newfoundland. The building features a moulded fascia with plain soffit, pedimented windows and a gable peak on the Church Street elevation displaying the Masonic compasses and square with inset “G” motif, representing the three great lights of Masonry. The gable peak, minus the Masonic insignia, is repeated on the two ends of the building, but not on the rear. In 1991 the Fidelity Lodge was awarded the Southcott Award for heritage restoration by the Newfoundland Historic Trust.

Cultural
The Fidelity Lodge has cultural value because it has been used by the community for a variety of functions, such as a public gathering place, a courthouse and a Sunday School. The upper floor was strictly used for Masonic functions and the building is the last of its kind for the area.

-Hip roof
-Narrow wooden clapboard