Doctor Chestnut's Home

1001 Mark Avenue, Moosomin, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front View; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2003.

Description du lieu patrimonial

Doctor Chestnut’s Home is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying two landscaped lots located at 1001 Mark Avenue in the Town of Moosomin. The property features a two-storey wood-frame home built in 1895.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Doctor Chestnut's Home lies in the building’s status as one of the oldest and most prestigious homes in the town. Built in 1895, the house has provided residence to a number of important local families. A large house for its period of construction, prominent residents have included Moosomin physicians Dr. W.A. Chestnut and Dr. Tanner, both of whom lived on the property for many years. The residence's close association with prominent citizens has made the property a prestigious address in the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the architecture of the house. The property reflects the influence of the Domestic Gothic architecture, as can be seen in its vertical proportions, steep gable roofs, and use of large gable ends and it picturesque composition. The stately manner of the building is further enhanced by the home’s situation on a large landscaped plot of land, positioned on a street corner.

Town of Moosomin Bylaw 97-16.

The heritage value of Doctor Chestnut’s Home resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the influence of Domestic Gothic architecture such as its steep gable roof, gable ends and picturesque compositions;
-those elements that reflect the property's prestigious nature such as its position at 1001 Mark Avenue on a large landscaped corner lot.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)