Hanna and Hanna Orchards

3181 11 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Hanna and Hanna Orchards, 3181 - 11 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm; City of Salmon Arm, 2014
View of entrance sign and orchards, 2012

Description du lieu patrimonial

Hanna and Hanna Orchards is a 4 hectare (10 acre) parcel of land northeast of the intersection of the Trans Canada Highway and 30 Street NE fronting 11 Avenue NE in the North Broadview area of Salmon Arm, British Columbia. The farm contains orchards that extend onto adjoining properties to the north and east, a house, and a farmer's market and garden centre. The historic place includes the buildings and the site.

Valeur patrimoniale

Originally established in 1907 by Edwin and Sarah Dodd, great-grandparents of the present Hanna family, Hanna and Hanna Orchards is valued for its historic and cultural significance within the community, particularly for its continuous association with the Hanna family and as one of the oldest active orchards in Salmon Arm.

Although the letters patent for the original acreage were received as early as 1899, the orchards were not established until 1907 when Edwin and Sarah Dodd took ownership. The orchards are still active over 100 years later and in recognition of this achievement, Hanna and Hanna Orchards received its Century Farm Award in 2007. Over time, the historic place has evolved to include other enterprises, including a thriving expanded farm sales and garden centre business, but Hanna and Hanna Orchards symbolizes the enduring presence of orchards and agriculture within the community.

The house on the property is also significant. The original Arts and Crafts inspired, wooden shake-clad house is still standing, although it has been renovated, stuccoed and added to over the years as various family members have occupied it. It was constructed in 1922 by Fred Dodd, son of Edwin and Sarah, and is an integral part of the continued operation of the orchards. Ownership passed to Adella Hanna, daughter of Edwin and Sarah, and on to other members of the Hanna family.

Hanna and Hanna Orchards is also important for its association with James Cuthbert (Bert) and Adella (Della) Hanna. Bert Hanna served on the municipal Council for six years, was a member of the Salmon Arm Farmers' Exchange and a governor of the British Columbia Fruit Growers Association.

Source: City Hall, City of Salmon Arm, B.C.

Key elements that define the heritage character of Hanna and Hanna Orchards include its: