Butler's Store Municipal Heritage Building

Conception Bay South, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1X, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1999/06/15

Front facade of Butler's Store, Conception Bay Highway, Foxtrap, taken 2004.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2004
Butler's Store, Foxtrap, CBS
Rear facade of Butler's Store, Foxtrap. Photo taken 2004.; HFNL 2009
View of Butler's Store, located at the rear of the property, Foxtrap, CBS. Photo taken 2004.; HFNL 2009
Outbuilding, Butler's Store, Foxtrap, CBS

1900/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

Butler’s Store is a one storey, wooden frame, hipped roof commercial building located on the side of the road at 443 Conception Bay Highway. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Butler’s Store was designated a municipal heritage building because it has cultural, aesthetic and historic values.

Butler’s Store has cultural value because it was one of the main stores for Foxtrap at the beginning of the 20th century. Besides being the community store it was also used as a bus stop, post office and a gathering place for community members to chat and catch up on local news and issues. The building was divided up into many small rooms and each contained different inventory, from sugar to kerosene to animal feed. Much like the old merchant system the store owner, John “Dooley” Butler, bartered with customers for such things as vegetables for flour, worms for fishing poles and fish for firewood.

Butler’s Store has aesthetic value because it is a good example of an early 20th century commercial building. This store features details typical of a community store, with large picture windows and a recessed doorway. Dormer windows in the hip roof were probably constructed to facilitate office and storage space in the attic. The building still has the original narrow wooden clapboard and the back of the building still features the original loading doors.

Butler’s Store has historic value because it is associated with John “Dooley” Butler. Mr. Butler was not only the proprietor of the store, but he also was well regarded as a philanthropist. He was very community oriented and enjoyed supporting church functions as well as other community efforts.

Source: Town of Conception Bay South Regular Council Meeting Motion #99-419 June 15, 1999.

-narrow wooden clapboard