St. Mark's Church

Nippers Harbour, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/10/18

Exterior photo, main entrance of St. Mark's Anglican Church in Nipper's Harbour, Newfoundland.; HFNL 2005
St. Mark's Anglican Church in Nipper's Harbour

1845/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Mark's Church is a one storey wooden church built in the Gothic Revival style of architecture. Built in 1845, during the epsicopacy of Bishop Edward Feild, St. Mark's Church is one of many churches built during this period of great Newfoundland Anglicanism. This designation is restricted to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

St. Mark’s Church is Nipper’s Harbour is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its historical and architectural values.

Historically, St. Mark’s Church is important as an early representation of Anglicanism in Newfoundland. Built in 1845, during the episcopacy of Bishop Edward Field this church is an important reflection of Bishop Feild’s work to expand the Anglican church in Newfoundland and Labrador. Bishop Feild had an important influence on religious, political and educational life of Newfoundland and Labrador during his episcopacy. The introduction of the Gothic Revival style was the architectural expression of Bishop Feild’s Tractarian views. A rural High Anglican Church, St. Mark’s Church represents the efforts at High Anglicanism of Bishop Field during his episcopacy.

St. Mark’s Church provides a very good example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture as employed in rural churches in Newfoundland during the 19th century. Built of wood, this church represents a simplified version of the Gothic style but maintains integral style elements such as pointed arch windows and doorways as well as the nave and chancel layout of the church.

St. Mark’s Church also has a number of unique architectural features that contribute to the overall architectural value of the building including a star shaped stained glass window at the rear of the church as well as a six sided conical roof on the bell tower. The interior of this church also has very interseting features including the barrell vaulted ceiling of the chancel and the nave.

Éléments caractéristiques

All those elements that are representative of the rural Newfoundland ecclesiatical interpretation of the Gothic Revival style of architecture including:
-pointed arch windows;
-barrel vaulted ceiling in nave;