Nathanial Morris House

Trinity (Trinity Bay), Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1994/09/17

View of right gable end of the Nathaniel Morris House, Trinity, NL, showing the restoration work on the linhay (rear extension) and five sided dormer on rear.; HFNL 2005
Nathanial Morris House, Trinity, Trinity Bay

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Nathaniel Morris House is a two-and-a-half storey, steep-gable wooden house located in Trinity, Trinity Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Nathaniel Morris House has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because it has architectural value.

Architecturally, the Nathaniel Morris House is significant because it is a good example of the style of dwelling built in the 19th century for the upper middle class residents of rural Newfoundland. Though the overall structure of this house conformed to the traditional building styles of the region, the exterior embellishments clearly showed that the owner was of importance to the community. The original owner of the house, Nathaniel Morris, was well known throughout the community as he was a dry goods manager for the prominent Trinity merchant, Mr. Bremner. His accumulated wealth allowed him to add features to the house that the average fisherman would not have bothered with. The two large windows of the front façade are quite decorative, each consisting a central 6/6 window surrounded by two 2/2 side windows. The main doorway features a number of classical elements, including pilasters and a partial pediment. Situated near two other historic buildings in Trinity, this grouping of houses provide a social record of housing of the region, a reflection of the residents social standing within the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, property designation file A-033-028, "Trinity - Nathanial Morris House"

All elements that defne the building's upper-class vernaclular design including:
-steeply pitched gable roof;
-narrow wooden clapboard;
-double bay main facade;
-location and dimensions of 6/6 windows;
-exterior decoration including corner boards, window mouldings and elaborate door mouldings;
-linhay at rear of house;
-dimensions of house; and,
-all interior features which relate to the age, style and usage of house.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

1994/09/17

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5