Hezikiah House

Woody Point, Bonne Bay, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0K, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1997/10/31

View of main facade and right gable end of Hezikiah House in Woody Point, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2005.
Hezikiah House, Woody Point, NL.

1858/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Hezikiah House is a two-storey, steeply pitched gable roofed house located in Woody Point, Bonne Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Hezikiah House has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its architectural value.

The Hezikiah House is architecturally interesting because it typifies the traditional style of home built throughout Newfoundland during the late 19th century. This style of house was common among the early inhabitants of the region because of its basic design and traditional elements. Narrow wooden clapboard and a wooden shore foundation reflect the use of local materials. The steeply pitched gable roof features a central front peak, typical of the 19th century houses in the area. Simple design elements in combination with symmetrical window placement result in a neat and traditional façade.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file, Woody Point - Hezikiah House

All elements that define the building's Victorian Gothic Cottage design including:
- steeply pitched gable roof with central peak;
- use of local materials including narrow wooden clapboard and wooden shores;
- all exterior detailing and decoration;
- location and dimensions of doors and windows; and
- dimensions, location and orientation of building.

Terre-Neuve et Labrador

Structure patrimoniale inscrite au répertoire

1997/10/31

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John's, Newfoundland A1C 5V5