St. Luke's Anglican Church

Placentia, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0B, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/03/25

Arial view of rear facade, St. Luke's Anglican Church, Placentia, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2005
St. Luke's Anglican Church, Placentia

Description du lieu patrimonial

Built in 1906, St. Luke’s Anglican Church in Placentia is a wooden church built in the Gothic Revival style. This church was preceded by at least two other churches on the same site. This designation includes the church building and surrounding graveyard.

Valeur patrimoniale

St. Luke’s Anglican Church is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure for its architectural, historic, and environmental values.

St. Luke’s Anglican Church is architecturally valuable as a good example of the Gothic Revival style employed in a rural church. The style is simplified and constructed of wood but integral elements such as pointed arch windows and stained glass are used throughout. Furthermore, built by the congregation in 1906, this church has withstood the harsh Newfoundland climate for almost 100 years. It stands as a testament to the quality of craftsmanship during this period.

Historically, St. Luke’s Anglican Church is important as a representation of the Anglican Church in Placentia. This church is the second Anglican Church on this site and there has been at least one Catholic Church on this site as well. It is also speculated that there was an even earlier church on this site with Basque roots. This church is representative of the religious struggle that accompanied the military struggle that occurred in Placentia during its history.

The grounds of St. Luke’s Anglican Church include a Basque gravesite with headstones dating to the 17th century. This gravesite is indicative of a Basque presence in Placentia over three centuries ago.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador Unnumbered property file, Placentia-St. Luke’s Anglican Church.

All those elements which are representative of the Gothic Revival style including:
-wooden construction;