Harman House

1586 York Place, Oak Bay, Colombie-Britannique, V8R, Canada

Harman House, exterior view, 2004; Liberty and Company, Liberty Walton, 2004
north elevation
east elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Harman House is a two storey Tudor Revival style house and carriage house, part of the original Gibson estate, and located in the York Place historic cluster.

Valeur patrimoniale

The architectural value of the Harman House lies in its unique design attributed to prominent Victoria architects P.L. James and Hubert Savage. Taking advantage of the prominent hilltop location, the architects incorporated Tudor Revival style elements, such as the hipped front gable and cedar shingles, to create a distinctive building within the popular Arts and Crafts genre.

Harman House is also important to the community as a link to the Gibson family. The house is located on part of the Gibson family estate, within close proximity to the Gibson House and shared carriage house, and was built in 1931 for Mr. and Mrs. J. Harman (nee Doris Gibson). The formal design and spacious interiors with spectacular views reflect the social values of the era when the houses on York Place were home to many of Victoria's influential and prominent citizens.

It is also important as a later part of the York Place development that occurred subsequent to the Rattenbury-Tiarks subdivision of Beach Drive and adjacent Prospect Place.

Source: Oak Bay Community Heritage Register

The character-defining elements of the Harmon House include:
- Tudor Revival design typified by half-timbering with stucco, cedar shingles, tall and narrow windows, and vertical planks in the doorways.
- the steep roof with a front facing gable, top hip, and tall chimneys.
- the interior spatial configurations and authentic (historic) detailing, such as the staircase, fir fireplace mantels, pointed archways, architectural hardware, leaded casement windows, tiling, and woodwork from the Harman residence in the house (1931 to the late 1940s).
- the views between the house, waterfront and surrounding neighbourhood from its hill top location.
- the proximity of the house to the carriage shed (c.1910), mature Oak trees, rocky outcrops in the gardens, and such authentic landscaping features as the stone wall.

Percy Leonard James

The Corporation of the District of Oak Bay.