London Farmhouse

6511 Dyke Road, Richmond, Colombie-Britannique, V7E, Canada

front and west elevation

London Farmhouse
London Heritage Farm
London Farmlands

Description du lieu patrimonial

The London Farmhouse is a large, Edwardian Builder style farmhouse situated among the vestiges of a working farm on Richmond's South Arm.

Valeur patrimoniale

The London Farmhouse is recognized as an early, rare example of a substantial farmhouse located in the South Arm area of settlement.

One of the earliest agricultural sites to be cultivated on the South Arm, the London Farmhouse is associated with Charles and William London, early and politically influential pioneers, cannery operators and farmers. The Londons constructed a shipping and ferry wharf as a means of transporting products from their farm. London's Landing was a significant factor in the development of the South Arm community, providing services such as a post office, school, and church and functioning as a regular stop for all types of ships navigating the South Arm when transportation was still primarily by water.

Set within a spacious agricultural area, the Farmhouse is a fine example of an Edwardian Builder style dwelling, while its Craftsman influences provide an additional level of ornamentation. Likely constructed in two parts, the northern portion in 1898, and the southern portion in 1906, the house and its agricultural setting marked the rise of the South Arm community and provided a meeting place for the early settlement. The community reached its peak around 1890 and declined as Steveston became the centre of local activity. The remnants of the original significant farm operation include extensive gardens, outbuildings, and other associated landscape features which underscore the importance of early agricultural endeavors in Richmond.

Source: City of Richmond Clerk's Department File #4200-02.

Character defining elements of the London Farmhouse include:
- The extent and layout of the grounds, the location of the house, and its orientation towards the river
- The picturesque features of the exterior design of the house, including the T-shaped plan, vertical massing, hipped roof, and front and side entry verandahs with square columns, decorative brackets and open railings
- The architectural similarity and harmony between the two building phases
- The exterior cladding of drop siding
- The aspect of the three main entryways, the main entry facing south towards the river and the dyke, the east entry towards the garden and the west entry towards the farm
- The narrow replica windows, which are 1/1 double hung wooden sash and the bay window on the west facade
- The interior layout and details, such as the wood sash windows with wood trim, cedar panel interior doors with decorative doorframes, the ceiling on the first floor, the bay window and wood wainscotting

Désignation patrimoniale

Exploitation et production