Larson Residence

254 West 6th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7M, Canada

Exterior view of the Larson Residence, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

Built on the north side of the Ottawa Garden subdivision in 1921, the Larson Residence is a one and one-half storey plus basement wood-frame Craftsman bungalow that sits on a double lot set behind a fence and a mature laurel hedge.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Larson Residence is valued as a part of the Ottawa Gardens subdivision, designed to attract affluent and prominent families to the North Shore of Burrard Inlet. Planning and development was initiated in 1906 by the North Vancouver Land and Improvement Company. Prestige was guaranteed through minimum construction cost standards and restrictions on buildings and landscaping. Ottawa Gardens is now part of a rectilinear system of boulevards and parks known as North Vancouver's "Green Necklace," which also includes Grand Boulevard, Victoria Park and Mahon Park.

The Larson Residence is notable for its association with original owners Peter and Gerda Larson. Swedish-born Peter Larson (1858-1934) was an early settler on the North Shore of Burrard Inlet and had substantial land holdings in the area. He was well-known locally as the owner of the Hotel North Vancouver and the Canyon View Hotel.

The Larson Residence is significant as a surviving residential commission by architects Blackadder and MacKay. Harry Blackadder (1882-1968) and Alexander W.S. MacKay (born 1878) were in partnership from 1912-27, and the firm was well known for its residential work in the Arts and Crafts idiom, as well as many commercial and institutional commissions. The design and detail of this house is comparable to the designs published in the pattern books of the day, but displays a greater level of sophistication in its detailing. It demonstrates a late persistence of the popularity of the Craftsman style, which remained in favour when residential construction resumed after the end of World War One.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Larson Residence include its:
- irregular form, horizontal proportions, low scale and asymmetrical massing
- location within Ottawa Gardens
- compatible residential setback
- side gable roof with front gable projection, with broad, overhanging eaves and projecting heavy timber eave brackets
- elements of the Craftsman style, such as the distinctive verandah detailing and eave brackets
- open wraparound verandah, offset to west side of the house, with square columns and half timbering in the gable ends
- central front shed dormer
- multi-paned double-hung wooden-sash windows, including 8-over-1 and 4-over-1