Archibald Residence

227 East 10th Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/07/10

Historic view of Archibald Residence. Gill sisters (next door neighbours) in foreground.; North Vancouver Museum and Archives; #2547.
front elevation
Archibald Residence, exterior view, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004
oblique view

1909/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Archibald Residence is a two and one-half-storey plus basement wood-frame Edwardian era home, grouped with two identical residences, on a residential street in North Vancouver. The historic place includes the building and grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Archibald Residence is valued as one of three adjacent Edwardian homes built during the early development boom. Following its incorporation in 1891 as the District of North Vancouver, this area experienced a period of rapid growth and prosperity, until a general financial depression in 1913 halted the ambitious construction of the previous years. Built in 1909, the Archibald Residence, along with the adjacent Gill and Gladwin Residences, was built on a speculative basis by local contractor Benson E. Gladwin (1845-1913).

The house is additionally valued for its associations with the Archibald family, who were related to Benson Gladwin. Both Ralph Archibald (1870-1928), a clerk at the Bank of Hamilton and later City Clerk of North Vancouver, and Rupert Foster Archibald, a real estate agent, lived here with their families.

The Archibald Residence is a good and early example of the Foursquare style, which was popular at the time and reflected the affordable and rapid building that occurred during the Edwardian era boom period. This well-preserved group of three houses retains virtually all of its original character and has been recognized as a valuable heritage grouping in the City of North Vancouver.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Archibald Residence include its: