Holy Trinity Anglican Church

Pacific Avenue, Carievale, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/09/05

View of Holy Trinity Anglican church from Southwest; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

Holy Trinity Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located at the corner of Broadway and Pacific Avenue in the Village of Carievale. The property features a one-storey fieldstone church built in 1905.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Holy Trinity Anglican Church lies in its status as one of the most prominent buildings in the community of Carievale. The church, constructed in 1905, is valued for its fieldstone construction and its position as a longstanding place of worship. The church is a good example of fieldstone construction, a technique once common throughout southeastern Saskatchewan, and remains as a unique building in the community.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the building’s architecture. Largely of vernacular architecture, the building features a slight Gothic influence, visible in the pointed arch windows and front entrance. The interior of the church exhibits a high degree of historical integrity, dominated by two exposed wooden rafters and ornate stained glass windows.

Village of Carievale Bylaw No. 03-1995.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Holy Trinity Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that represent the prominence of the property, such as its fieldstone construction;
-the stained glass windows, which reflect the religious nature of the property;
-those elements that reflect the property’s interior integrity, including the wooden rafters.
-those elements that reflect the property's vernacular architecture, including its rectangular form, unadorned façade and subdued window openings.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)