Emmanuel Lutheran Church

Frankslake, Edenwold RM 158, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front view of Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
View of altar and raised pulpit from rear loft.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
Raised Pulpit and Altar

Immanuel Lutheran Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Emmanuel Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on 0.177 hectares in the community of Frankslake, in the Rural Municipality of Edenwold No. 158. The property features a stucco-clad church constructed in 1942.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Emmanuel Lutheran Church site lies in its association with the Emmanuel Lutheran Church Congregation, which has been active in the Frankslake area for over 100 years. German settlers organized this congregation in the late 1890s, and by 1901 they had retained a pastor and built a church at another location nearby. The church was moved to the current site in Frankslake in 1937. In 1942 it was dismantled and rebuilt on a new basement. The church has served the Emmanuel congregation continuously since then.

Heritage value also resides in the architecture of Emmanuel Lutheran Church. The pointed window arches and central tower, into which the front entrance is set, show a Gothic Revival influence. Displaying an austere beauty typical of rural Lutheran churches, the tower is surmounted by a simple, four-sided steeple that is crowned with a metal cross. Inside, a recessed and raised chancel is flanked by a small vestry on one side, and in German Lutheran fashion, a small sacristy that provides access to the raised pulpit on the other. From its central position on the altar, a carved wood altarpiece that is painted glossy white with gold trim, provides an interior focal point. Extra seating is found in a small loft located at the back of the church.

Rural Municipality of Edenwold No. 158 Bylaw No. 2000-5.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of Emmanuel Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the property's association with the Emmanuel Lutheran Church Congregation, such as its location in Frankslake;
-those exterior features that illustrate the Gothic Revival influence of the architecture, such as the pointed-arch windows and the central tower and steeple;
-those interior elements that speak to the property’s role as a church, including the raised altar, the sacristy which provides access to the raised pulpit, the vestry and the rear loft.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)