Steven Peterson Residence

Cymri RM 36, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Southeast View; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Peterson Farm Residence

Gustav Peterson Residence

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Steven Peterson Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Cymri No. 36 east of the Village of Halbrite. The property features a large 2 1/2-storey, wood-frame farm house built in 1916.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Steven Peterson Residence resides in its use as a historical gathering place in the community. The home was constructed in 1916 by Gustav Peterson, who homesteaded in the area. At the time, the home was one of the largest buildings in the district and, as such, was used as a community gathering place, hosting church services and other community events.

The heritage value of the property also lies in property’s representation of early wood-frame farmhouse construction. The building was designed in a simple, but monumental style with a cross-gable roof and two-storey porch with columns. The representative nature of the house can be observed in its square footprint, gable roof with gabled ends and large verandah. The Steven Peterson Residence’s interior retains a high degree of historical integrity and features extensive woodwork.

Rural Municipality of Cymri No. 36 Bylaw No. 51.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Steven Peterson Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s simple architecture, such as the symmetrical layout, wood-frame construction, verandah with wooden columns and the gable roof;
-those elements of the interior that contribute to the property’s historical integrity, including the wood door frames, floors and decorative woodwork.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)