Highland Baptist Church

Kingsley RM 124, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Highland Baptist Church, Front elevation, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

Swedish Baptist Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Highland Baptist Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124 approximately 12 km north of the Town of Kipling. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church built in 1924 and an adjoining cemetery.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Highland Baptist Church lies in its longstanding service to the community as a church and gathering place. Constructed in 1924 by Swedish immigrants, the building served as the spiritual centre for many of the area's early pioneers. The church held regular services until 1970, and still holds occasional services and local events.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the cemetery and surrounding landscape, which honour the district’s founding families. The cemetery was established shortly after the construction of the church and provides the resting place for many of the area’s pioneers. The property is defined from the adjacent agricultural land by its well-kept lawns and a shelterbelt, which gives the cemetery a tranquil and dignified atmosphere.

Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124 Bylaw No. 2-1986.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Highland Baptist Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s connection to the pioneers, such as the layout of cemetery, tombstones and the shelterbelt;
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a community gathering place, such as the signage;
-the form of the church.

Administrations locales (Sask.)