Old New Town School

17 Tannery Road, Lunenburg, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0J, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/07/13

Old New Town School, New Town Lunenburg, front and northwest facades, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front and North West Facades

Old New Town School
School Annex
Arts and Crafts Building

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Old New Town School is a one-and-a-half storey wooden structure, simple in design and rectangular in form with a protruding enclosed porch. The building is located in the New Town area of Lunenburg, NS, with substantial green space surrounding the building. Designation covers both the building and the surrounding land.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Old New Town School is valued as a reminder of the era of one-room school houses in Nova Scotia. These schools were eventually supplanted by the Academy system, a new academic system implemented province-wide, and consequently the Lunenburg Academy replaced this building. The building was built in 1883 and remains in excellent condition. It retains many original features, including the windows and entrance. The school remains in use by the modern Lunenburg High School located across the road as extra classroom space, making it a rare example of continuous use of a one-room school building from the nineteenth century to the present day.

Source: Heritage Designation File 66400-40-53, Town of Lunenburg.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the Old New Town School relate to its architecture and use as an educational facility, and include:

- original enclosed porch, with transom and sidelight windows, and original six-over-six windows;
- simple, symmetrical design, augmented by a steeply pitched gable roof, cornerboards, and simply detailed fascia and eaves;
- location at a central junction in New Town with green space surrounding the building on all sides;
- interior layout of the building into two classrooms reflecting its continued use as an education facility.

2000/07/13

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Éducation
Établissement de formation spécialisée ou centre de formation

Éducation
École à classe unique

Emplacement de la documentation

Town of Lunenburg, 119 Cumberland Street, P.O. Box 129, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, B0J 2C0, FILE 66400-40-53