Watermere / 5 Queen Elizabeth Drive

5 Queen Elizabeth Drive, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Senator and PEI Lt. Governor; PEI Public Archives and Records Office, Reference Number 2320/60-20
Hon. George W. Howlan

Watermere
Windemere

Description du lieu patrimonial

Watermere is a large, Gothic Revival inspired home located at 5 Queen Elizabeth Drive near the Hillsborough River. A historic home, it was once owned by prominent local businessman, Frederick W. Hyndman, as well as Senator and Lieutenant Governor George W. Howlan. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The historic value of Watermere lies in its association with local businessman, Frederick W. Hyndman (1841-1943); Lieutenant Governor George W. Howlan (1835-1901); as well as William Critchlow Harris, who designed the home’s Gothic Revival architecture.

Frederick W. Hyndman had Watermere built in 1877. Prominent architect, William Critchlow Harris designed the home and Walter Lowe was hired to build it. Harris was an accomplished architect whose work can be seen in many residences and churches in the Maritimes. The home is an excellent example of Harris' interpretation of the Gothic Revival style.

The home's first resident, F. W. Hyndman, was an accomplished person who joined the Admiralty Survey of the Gulf and River of St. Lawrence when he was 15 and later the Royal Navy at age 17 where he saw a great deal of the world. Hyndman retired from the Navy in 1870 due to ill health, however he remained active and went on to serve as Marshall of the Vice-Admiralty Court, Secretary to the Board of Commissioners of the PEI Railway (1871-1873) and Provincial Auditor (1876-1879). A successful businessman as well, Hyndman operated the Prince Edward Island Pottery and established the insurance company, Hyndman and Company Limited.

Hyndman sold the home to Senator George W. Howlan in 1887. Howlan was serving as Senator at the time but would later go on to become Lieutenant Governor. George W. Howlan was born in Ireland and came to Prince Edward Island with his family in 1839. He went on to become a successful ship owner and merchant. Politically active, Howlan sat in the Provincial Legislature from 1862 until 1873. On 18 October 1873, Prime Minister Sir John A. MacDonald appointed him to the Senate, where he served until his resignation in 1880. Howlan would be reappointed twice and resign two more times. He was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island 21 February 1894 where he served until 23 May 1899.

Watermere at 5 Queen Elizabeth Drive has been renovated over the years but has retained many of its original Gothic Revival features. The home has had many owners throughout its history, but still serves as a residence to this day.

Record # 1118

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of 5 Queen Elizabeth Drive is exemplified in its Gothic Revival inspired elements, which include:

- The style and position of the windows, including the squared bay windows, as well as the small cusped windows located in the gable
- The style and position of the doors
- The partial verandah with its decorative trim
- The style of the roof, with its steeply pitched gables
- The shape and style of the chimneys
- The decorative bargeboard trim
- The siding and trim
- The location of the home near the Hillsborough River

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Gouverner et le processus politique

William Critchlow Harris

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1118