R.M. of Kingsley No. 124 Office

613 Main Street, Kipling, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1996/05/13

Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124, Front elevation, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

RM of Kingsley Municipal Office

Description du lieu patrimonial

The R.M. of Kingsley #124 Office is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying one town lot, located in the Town of Kipling at 613 Main Street. The property features a wood-frame building constructed in 1919.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the R.M. of Kingsley #124 Office lies in the building’s extended service as a municipal office. Constructed in 1919, the building has been used exclusively for its original purpose, making it one of the oldest continually-used municipal offices in Saskatchewan.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The design, provided by the Minnesota-based Waterman & Waterbury Co., projects an American influence in its symmetrical boomtown style with subdued Classical elements. The building’s façade is dominated by a large, Classical wood pediment and pilasters, situated directly above the main entrance. The Classical influenced elements add to the building’s boomtown design, giving it a unique composition.

The heritage value of the property also lies in historical integrity of its interior elements. The building contains many historical elements, such as the interior windows and door frames, and wood mouldings.

Town of Kipling Bylaw No. 1-96.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the R.M. of Kingsley #124 Office resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property's use as a municipal office, including its location and signage;
-those elements that reflect boomtown construction, such as the symmetrical layout and the boomtown front façade;
-those elements that reflect the building’s Classical features, such as the wooden cornice, pediment and pilasters;
-those elements that reflect the historical integrity of the interior, such as the window and door frames as well as wood mouldings.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)