Water Tower

407 3rd Avenue, Humboldt, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Northeast view, 2002.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 2002.
Humboldt Water Tower

Water Tower

Description du lieu patrimonial

Humboldt's Water Tower is a Municipal Heritage Property featuring of a 30-metre wood and steel structure located within the City of Humboldt. The formal designation applies to one legal subdivision containing a the tower and a one storey water treatment plant.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Humboldt's Water Tower lies in its association with the establishment of Humboldt. The provision of a reliable water source aided in the development of the community and the water tower served as Humboldt's main water source from 1914 until 1977 when a surface water supply served the community.

The heritage value of Humboldt's Water Tower also resides in its architecture. The Water Tower is a notable design, similar to other water towers built during this same period in Weyburn and Kerrobert. They feature a coastal, lighthouse look constructed with steel and wood. It is only one of four similar water towers that remain in Saskatchewan acting as a significant landmark in the community.

City of Humboldt Bylaw No. 05/2002 of 2002.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Humboldt Water Tower resides in the following character defining elements:
-those architectural elements that speak to its coastal lighthouse design such as the cornice and railing along the top, its peaked roof, and its spiralled window arrangement;
-those architectural elements that speak to its use as a water tower including the interior, riveted steel tank and wooden housing;
-those elements that speak to its prominence including its size;
-those elements reflecting the building's use as a water tower including the equipment and water treatment plant.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)