220-224 St. George Street

222 / 224 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Door Detail

Adams-Ritchie House
A.M. King and Son
Muise Hotel

Description du lieu patrimonial

Originally constructed about 1713 as a one-storey house and shop, 222/224 St. George Street, commonly known as the Adams-Ritchie House, is now a large two storey, wood framed structure with a pitched roof. Located in the middle of Annapolis Royal’s historic district, it was expanded to a two-storey structure in the late eighteenth century, and to a three-storey building in the late nineteenth century. It was returned to its late eighteenth century appearance in 1980-1981. The designation includes the property and the building.

Historic Value

The historic value of the Adams-Ritchie House, as recognized in its municipal designation, lies in its associations with its owners, and the related events that occurred there. John Adams had the building constructed shortly after the seizure of the town by the British from the French in 1710. Adams was an important merchant and investor in real estate and in 1720 was appointed to the first governing council for the colony. On occasion the council met in his home. In 1781 the property was acquired by John Ritchie who probably added the second story shortly thereafter, and gave the building its prominent Georgian features. Ritchie was a member of the Legislative Assembly and served as a justice of the Inferior Court of Common Pleas. His son Thomas was raised there, and opened his prosperous law firm in that location. He later served as Member of the Legislative Assembly and prominent provincial judge. Thomas’s son John William, born here in 1808, became a Father of Confederation, a Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, member of the Nova Scotia Legislative Council and one of the province’s first Senators (1867). In 1881 the building was expanded once again, with a new façade and a third story added, to accommodate the expanding activities of Arthur M. King, prominent businessman and entrepreneur. It became his residence, retail outlet, and photography shop and clothing factory. In 1980-1981 it was one of the first buildings in the town to be restored by the Annapolis Royal Development Commission as part of the historic revitalization of the town. In its long history, the building has survived French and Native attacks in the early eighteenth century, an American privateer raid in 1781, and the many devastating fires that engulfed much of the business district of the town in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

Architectural Value

The Adams-Ritchie House is of significance architecturally for its age (one of the earliest surviving buildings of wood frame construction in Canada), initial method of construction (one of the few remaining buildings in Canada with wattle and daub infill in the walls), and its symmetrical Georgian features. Some of the clay infill still remains intact, and can be seen from the inside of the building. It reflects the continuing evolution and alterations of buildings in Annapolis Royal, and represents the long commercial history of the town. The imposition by John Ritchie of symmetrical features on an earlier, pre-Georgian building signifies the importance attached to architectural trends even in a small colonial community such as Annapolis Royal. Its present appearance reflects the importance attached to detail and accuracy during the heritage restoration in the town in the early 1980s.

Source: Heritage Property Files, MAP #186 - 220/224 St. George Street, Town Hall, Annapolis Royal.

Character-defining elements of 222-224 St. George Street include: