80-82 Victoria Street

80-82 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/03/26

80-82 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, south elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South Elevation
80-82 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, east elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
East Elevation
80-82 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, north east elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation

Bread and Roses B & B
Cunningham House

Description du lieu patrimonial

80-82 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., commonly known as the A.B. Cunningham House, was constructed between 1880 and 1886. It is an impressive private residence, two-and-a-half storey single detached brick building in the picturesque Gothic Revival style. It faces Victoria Street which was created in 1854 when the British Garrison was removed from Annapolis Royal releasing the land known as White House Field for building lots. The designation includes the property and the building

Valeur patrimoniale

The historic value of 80-82 Victoria Street lies in its association with two prominent men of the period - James Gray, well respected merchant, and Dr. A.B. Cunningham, prominent druggist / dentist; and the architectural style of the house.

Between 1885 and 1888 Cunningham obtained land on Victoria Street from James Gray. Here he built the present house, dying shortly after. Since that time, the house has changed hands several times, divided into four apartments, and finally sold and restored in the early 1980’s and opened as a bed and breakfast, which it continues to function as.

The architectural significance of 80-82 Victoria Street as recognized by its municipal designation, is the rarity of style seldom found in Annapolis Royal. The characteristics of the picturesque Gothic Revival Style as portrayed in the house remain substantially intact.

The style of the building was considered suitable for an estate setting with natural landscape and not a small urban lot. When constructed, 80-82 Victoria Street was surrounded by gardens, fountains and iron fences creating a grand estate. The lot is now a small urban lot. Recent alterations include a fountain, painted wooden board fence and gates with brick gate posts and period style lampposts and fixtures evocative of its original setting.

Source : Heritage Property File, Map# 112 - 80 Victoria Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 80-82 Victoria Street relate to its Gothic Revival architecture and include:

- steeply pitched roof;
- gables with pediments and decorative trim;