89 Victoria Street

89 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/05/21

89 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, north west elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North West Elevation
89 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, north east elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
89 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, south east elevation, 2005; Heritage Division, NS Dept. Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The municipally registered historic property at 89 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., is a wood framed one and a half story building with an extension of similar proportions to the rear. Built in a simplified Greek Revival style it has its gable end facing the street. The designation includes the building and its surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the place at 89 Victoria Street lies in its architecture and relatively unaltered exterior.

The place was built in ca. 1880 by Benjamin Goldsmith on lot no. 20 of the White House Field. This field was formerly owned by the British military, who for decades been present at Annapolis Royal. In 1854 the British garrison was withdrawn from Annapolis Royal, releasing the land for further development.

The architectural value of 89 Victoria Street lies in its simple Greek Revival style. It is a wooden, gabled roof, 1 ½ storey house, built on a narrow lot with its gable end to Victoria Street. Clad in wooden siding, the offset doorway is protected by a canopy that is mirrored by the roof of the adjacent bay window. There are two shed dormers, one each on either side of the main roof. After its construction, an addition of similar proportions was made to the original building. The addition includes insert wooden porch protected by an overhang. The two shed dormers do not break the cornice and may date to the construction of the rear addition.

89 Victoria Street is representative of modest but often well detailed houses constructed in the late nineteenth century as the military lands became available and civilian commerce expanded.

Source: Heritage Property Files, MAP #106, Town Hall, Annapolis Royal.

- form and massing;