Ardgour

133-135-137 Fitzroy Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Ardgour
PEI Lt. Governor 1939-1945; PEI Public Archives and Records Office, Reference Number 2320/60-29
Lt. Governor Bradford LePage

Description du lieu patrimonial

133 Fitzroy Street, or Ardgour as it was once named, is a three story Queen Anne Revival influenced home that now serves as an apartment building. It is one of many large elaborate homes in the area that was once known as Holland Grove. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Ardgour lies in its association with local tailor, James MacLeod, its association with Lieutenant Governor Bradford W. LePage (1876-1958) and its importance to the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

The land on which Ardgour stands was originally part of an estate referred to as Holland Grove. The estate belonged to the son of surveyor Samuel Holland, John Frederick Holland. He rented the home on the estate to the Government for use as a residence for the Lieutenant Governor from 1826-1834. The estate eventually came into the possession of the Grubb family, however in 1865, they left to go back to England. Subsequently, the home was dismantled and the estate was subdivided into building lots. A successful Charlottetown tailor, James MacLeod, bought one of the lots and built the current, three-storey home on the land. He eventually sold the home to lawyer, A.A. MacLean. It is unclear when the home was named Ardgour but when MacLean offered the home for sale in 1915, the home was listed as Ardgour. Most likely, it was named for a place in Scotland near Loch Linnhe with Clan MacLean associations.

A later resident of Ardgour was Lieutenant Governor Bradford LePage. He moved to Charlottetown from Rusticoville in 1920. LePage was a merchant and President of the LePage Shoe Company Ltd. in Charlottetown. In 1919, he entered politics where he served under Premier Saunders and Premier Thane Campbell. He was appointed Lieutenant Governor on 1 October 1939 and served until 30 May 1945. One of his more memorable actions as Lieutenant Governor was in 1945, when he refused to grant Royal Assent to the Cullen Amendment, which eventually would end Prohibition on Prince Edward Island.

In an area with many large extravagant heritage homes, as well as a large office complex, Ardgour plays an important role in supporting the heritage ambiance of the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

#1087

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Queen Anne influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of Ardgour:

- The brick and stone foundation
- The style and placement of the windows, particularly the bay windows of the façade, as well the grouped windows on the second and third floors
- The style and placement of the front door with its transom lights above and windows on either side of the door
- The small verandah with its simple balustrades and pediment on its roof
- The large tower on the east side of the structure
- The sheathing, including wooden shingles and the contrasting, simple trim running throughout the building’s exterior
- The variety of rooflines, particularly the steeply hipped roof with its simple but decorative cornice
- The style of the dormers with their “cut out” roof detailing, as well as the trim around the windows
- The asymmetrical façade with its off center porch, varying projections and rooflines

Other character-defining elements include: