Morine Farm Residence

Estevan RM 5, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Front view of the Morine Farm Residence, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Kovremaker 2001

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Morine Farm Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property in the Rural Municipality of Estevan located approximately 11 km southeast of the City of Estevan. The property features a 2 1/2-storey brick farm house, built in 1925, and is surrounded by a non-contributing shelter belt.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Morine Farm Residence lies in its status as a representation example of the large farm house's constructed in the 1920’s. The impressive proportions and presence of the house, combined with the sobriety of the detailing, suggests a mix of vernacular and Georgian architecture. The building features a square, symmetrical layout with a large hip roof accented by two large dormer windows. The building’s windows and doors are not evenly spaced in the façade and relate to the spatial arrangement of the interior, giving the building a casual flavour. The interior of the home boasts many original fixtures, including hardwood floors, oak trim, as well as bathroom fixtures. The residence was built with bricks from the local Estevan brick yard.

Rural Municipality of Estevan No. 5 Bylaw No. 2000-011.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Morine Farm Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the simple vernacular style, such as the square dimensions, hip roof and dormer windows;
-those elements that remain from the building’s original construction, such as the oak trim, wood floors and bathroom fixtures.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)