BRICK HOUSE

20450 - 34 Street, Edmonton, Alberta, T5Y, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1999/10/19

This image illustrates the rear of the Brick House as seen from the southwest.; City of Edmonton, 2004
Southwest view.
This image illustrates the view of the Brick House as seen from the southeast.; City of Edmonton, 2004
Southeast view.

BRICK HOUSE
Farmhouse
Farmhouse/Brick House

1920/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Brick House is a two-storey masonry building situated within a rural quarter section of land in northeast Edmonton.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Brick House is valued for its association with historic rural and agricultural homesteads. Homesteads were the foundation for many small communities surrounding Edmonton in the early part of the twentieth century. Valued as representative of that type, the Brick House is set amid a portion of its original farmland, with associated outbuildings and agricultural structures, in a community dominated by farming functions.

Additionally valued for its architecture, the Brick House, constructed in 1920, is a good example of a vernacular adaptation of the four-square style, which was popular during the Edwardian-era. Derived from American Colonial and Classical Revival architecture, it was typified by the use of symmetry and classical detailing. The style gained prevalence in rural communities because of its ready availability through pattern books, mail order house designs and precut house packages. This house is wood framed, but clad in brick, a distinctive characteristic for rural houses at this time.

This house is additionally significant for its rarity. As the only protected farmhouse in Edmonton that retains its agricultural setting, the house is valued as a unique indicator of historic lifestyles of farmers and rural living, now located within the boundaries of the city.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw 12132)

The building's four-square style and agricultural context are exemplified by its:
- form, scale and massing;
- low hipped-roof and dormer;
- red brick facades;
- full open verandah on the east elevation with large square brick columns;
- projecting eaves;
- three- and four-over-one windows with vertical muntins, including tripartite lower south and east elevation windows;
- three- and four-pane windows with vertical muntins, including tripartite dormer windows;
- flat brick lintels and projecting windowsills;
- tall projecting chimneys at the south and west elevations;
- landscape features including hedges, trees and garden.

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

1999/10/19

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 841960).