136 Nassau Street

136 Nassau Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

136 Nassau Street

136 Nassau Street
Eckstadt House
Maryfield Cottage

Description du lieu patrimonial

136 Nassau Street is a wood framed, Maritime Vernacular Cottage that is set back from the street, on a large lot. The cottage is located in a residential area of Charlottetown, which at one time would have been referred to as the Charlottetown Royalty. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 136 Nassau Street lies in its association with local businessman, John George Eckstadt (1825-1901) and its attractive architecture.

Eckstadt House or Maryfield Cottage, as it was once known, was built in approximately 1857. Charles Dalgleish may have built the cottage but it is not clear; however a notice appeared in the May 8, 1857 edition of the Islander newspaper stating that C. Dalgleish was selling the “new” cottage, leading one to believe that the cottage was built in approximately 1857.

John George Eckstadt purchased Maryfield Cottage from Dalgleish in 1857. Eckstadt was a local businessman, of German descent, who operated a restaurant on the corner of Queen and King Streets. He also owned St. Vincent’s Nurseries, which was located near his home. It is evident from newspaper advertisements that the Eckstadt family rented out the cottage on a number of occasions. An advertisement from 1883 stated, "This property consists of six acres of land with orchard, and has situate thereon a dwelling house containing 9 rooms, newly painted and papered, and in first class repair."

Located in a primarily late twentieth century residential area, Eckstadt House stands out among its neighbors. It was one of a few early homes built in what was referred to as the Charlottetown Royalty. The Royalty had been set-aside in the 1770s to provide farmland for the early citizens of Charlottetown. In time, a number of families of some wealth and prestige established estates there, the properties serving either as their principal residences or as semi-rural retreats. In the 1960s, the area was subdivided for residential development.

#1224

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Maritime Vernacular Cottage character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 136 Nassau Street:

- The simplicity of the design with its symmetrical façade
- The placement and size of the windows, particularly the tall windows. The dormer window was probably a larger window originally but has been replaced with a more modern window.
- The central placement and style of the door with its decorative porch, as well as the large porch on the back of the cottage.
- The pitch of the gable roof
- The large, centrally placed dormers of the facade and the back of the cottage