Queen Anne Inn

494 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1991/06/14

Front elevation and grounds, Queen Anne Inn, Annapolis Royal, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Front Elevation
Side elevation, Queen Anne Inn, Annapolis Royal, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Side Elevation
Detail of main entrance, Queen Anne Inn, Annapolis Royal, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Main Entrance

Queen Anne Inn
Queen Hotel
St. Andrew's School

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Queen Anne Inn is an imposing Second Empire residential building located on the main road running through in Annapolis Royal, NS. Set back from the road, the Queen Anne Inn is located in an elegant garden setting. Originally built as a private residence in 1869, the historic place has functioned as an inn for over eighty years. Provincial designation applies to the building and land.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Queen Anne Inn is valued for its Second Empire style architecture, for its history, and for its historical role within the town of Annapolis Royal.

The Queen Anne Inn was built in 1869 as a private residence by William Ritchie as a wedding gift for his son Norman. Before the home was completed Norman’s new wife, Fanny, died after only ten months of marriage. The house stood vacant for several years until William Ritchie and his wife, also named Fanny, opened the house as an upscale boarding house. After the Ritchies’ deaths, the house was used as a parsonage for the local Baptist church and in 1897 it became St. Andrew’s School, a private school attended by boys from across Canada. The school closed in 1906 and was again vacant. In 1921 the building was purchased and converted into the Queen Hotel and the building has functioned as a hotel since that time. Homes such as the Queen Anne Inn have come to serve a valuable role in Annapolis Royal, as tourism has become the town’s largest industry.

An excellent example of the Second Empire style, the inn is located on a large lot, set back from the street. It has a distinct curved Mansard roof with the somewhat unique addition of an extra cornice midway along the slope. Windows are all intricately detailed and include both segmental and flat heads. The central four-storey tower incorporates the main entrance and contributes to the building's imposing form.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property Program, Heritage Property File no. 137

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the Queen Anne Inn relate to its Second Empire architecture and dominating position on St. George Street and include:

- large yard with gardens;
- set back from the road;
- intricately carved wood detail in shaped window surrounds and cornice brackets;
- double hung windows;
- central Palladian windows on second storey;
- fretted ornamentation under eaves;
- curved Mansard roof with extra cornice midway along slope;
- hooded dormer windows on third storey;
- four-storey central tower with finial;
- elaborate front portico supported by paired corner columns;
- west entry portico;
- wood cladding;
- belt course at foundation and centrally along roof;
- decorative panel and end boards;
- all original and historic interior elements that relate to its function as a school and hotel; including main staircase, fireplaces, doors and hardware.

Province de la Nouvelle-Écosse

Bien inscrit au répertoire provincial