147 King Street / 144 Dorchester Street

147 King Street / 144 Dorchester Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005

Farquharson Livery Stable
Hughie Walker's Stable

Description du lieu patrimonial

147 King Street /144 Dorchester Street is a two storey, former livery stable that faces on to both King Street and Dorchester Street hence stretching directly north through the block. The building was built in the 1920s as a stable but has served in different roles throughout its history. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 147 King Street/144 Dorchester Street lies in its history as a livery stable and its role in supporting the King Street and Dorchester Street streetscapes.

147 King Street/144 Dorchester Street has had an interesting history. Built in 1920 for use as a livery stable, it is a unique building in Charlottetown. R. Ernest Farquharson had it constructed to replace a stable of his that had been destroyed by fire. According to a story that appeared in the local newspaper, the Guardian, The Messrs Cudmore and Webster were in charge of the construction of the building and it was to be 148 feet long by 34 feet wide, sitting on a concrete foundation.

Livery stables offered access to transportation before automobiles became widely available. They provided housing for and rented out horses, wagons and sleighs to the public.

In the 1940s the building was known as Hughie Walker’s Stable, where horsemen would gather to participate in overnight betting pools. Although betting was officially frowned upon, horse racing was immensely popular in Charlottetown, with the Charlottetown Driving Park, the local racetrack, holding regular horse racing since 1890.

The building was later converted to house an antique auction house. As one of the only surviving livery stable buildings in Charlottetown, 147 King Street/144 Dorchester Street is an interesting building along a street with a diverse array of houses. It is important in supporting the King Street and Dorchester Street streetscapes.

#1395

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 147 King/144 Dorchester Street:

- The overall massing and construction of the building
- The placement and style of the windows including: the six over six windows of the Dorchester Street and King Street facades; the large multi-paned windows of the first and second floor Dorchester Street facade; and the long line of windows along the eastern and western elevations of the building.
- The placement and style of the doors, including the doorway and large openings of the King Street facade, as well as the door of the Dorchester Street side with its transom light
- The gambrel roof with a window dormer on the west side of the roof.
- The style and placement of the chimney