THOMAS SCOTT RESIDENCE

9938 - 85 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/04/25

This image illustrates the two storey south and west wood-clad facades with hipped-roof and front gable over two-storey bay window, central chimney, full-width main floor veranda and open balcony above and side bay window with hipped-roof. (March 2004); City of Edmonton, 2004
Southwest view.
This image illustrates the two storey south and east wood-clad facades with  hipped-roof and front gable over the two-storey bay window, central chimney, full-width main floor veranda and open balcony above. (March 2004); City of Edmonton, 2004
Southeast view.

1913/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Thomas Scott Residence consists of a two-storey, wood-frame residential building situated on a city lot in a mid-block location on a residential street in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Valeur patrimoniale

The 1912 Thomas Scott Residence is significant because of its architecture, which is an excellent example of the four-square style, which became popular during the Edwardian-era. Derived from American Colonial and Classical Revival precedents, it was typified by the use of symmetry and classical detailing.

The Thomas Scott Residence is also significant because of its association with the development of the Strathcona community, one of south Edmonton's oldest settled neighbourhoods, dating from the arrival of the railway in 1892, and a separate city until amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12226)

Éléments caractéristiques

The four-square architecture of the Thomas Scott Residence is expressed in character-defining elements such as:
- form, scale and massing;
- hipped roof configuration with central brick chimney and front gable over the projecting two-storey front bay;
- wide overhanging eaves;
- full-width, open front verandah with full-width second floor balcony, both with wood balustrades;
- wood double-hung and fixed sash windows;
- upper cedar shingle cladding and lower cedar clapboard siding separated by a continuous horizontal wood belly board.

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

2000/04/25

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 877144)