176 Sydney Street

176 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
176 Sydney Street
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
176 Sydney Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

176 Sydney Street is one of four houses that make up one of the few examples of row housing in Charlottetown. The home is made of wood but has been faced with brick at a later point in its history. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 176 Sydney Street lies in its association with merchant, Jonathan Metcalf; its presence as one of Charlottetown’s few examples of row housing; and its importance to the streetscape.

It is unclear when 176 Sydney Street was built but it is likely that the building was constructed after 1878. Local mason, Paul Towan bought the land on which 176 Sydney Street stands, from John Pidwell in 1848. In 1878, Towan offered a double tenement and lot for sale. Jonathan Metcalf purchased the home with the agreement that he could pull down the structure on his land without being liable for damage to Towan’s attached structure. It appears that Metcalf may have rebuilt 176 Sydney Street because it looks as though it was built more recently than its eastern neighbor.

Although 176 Sydney Street was constructed of wood, it is likely that former owner, Paul Towan was hired to cover the facade with brick. It is unclear whether Metcalf lived in the 176 Sydney Street section or rented it out. Mrs. Margaret Harris is listed as living at the home in 1935. It still serves as a residence to this day.

As an important component of one of the few examples of row houses in Charlottetown, 176 Sydney Street is a vital part of the Sydney Street streetscape.

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 176 Sydney Street:

- The size and shape of the home