30 Queen's Road

St. John's, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2002/03/11

View of main facade, 030 Queen's Road, located at the side of the building.  Photo taken summer 2004.; HFNL 2005.
view of main facade, 030 Queen's Road, St. John's.

1900/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

030 Queen’s Road is a two-and-a-half storey Georgian Revival building located at 030 Queen’s Road, St. John’s. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

030 Queen’s Road has been designated a registered heritage structure because of its architectural and environmental values.

Architecturally, 030 Queen’s Road is significant because it is a good example of the Georgian Revival style of architecture in St. John’s. Built circa 1887, this large, two-and-a-half storey building stands as a testament to the developing trends in architecture prior to the great fire of 1892. Though alterations have occurred over time, this house still boasts many original identifying features characteristic of the Georgian revival style. A sense of symmetry is achieved through the placement of windows on the street-facing side and also through the placement of hipped dormers along the eaves. The main entrance, which is located to the right of the street facing side, is the most decorative element of the house, featuring a large columned portico and original panelled door. Original rose patterned stained glass can be found throughout the structure, most notably in the fanlight transom and sidelights surrounding the door. Despite changes to the floor plan, the exterior of the house has remained true to the Georgian style, maintaining its square shape. Although this house is relatively unadorned in comparison to the surrounding properties, it is an elegant example of the Georgian style of architecture.

Environmentally, 30 Queen’s Road is significant because of the maturity and size of the property on which it sits. A rarity in the downtown district, this house is nestled in the centre of a sizable lot, surrounded by many mature trees. Unlike other properties in the area, this house is encircled by shrubs, flower gardens and green space, all adding to the country feel of this property.

Source: City of St. John's Archives property file 30 Queen's Road.

All features typical of the Georgian Revival Style, including;