St. John's Anglican Church

8 Church Road, Peggys Cove, Nouvelle-Écosse, B3Z, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1993/02/22

Front elevagtion, St. John's Anglican Church, Peggy's Cove, 2000.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2000.

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. John's Anglican Church is a Gothic Revival church with a corner tower and spire and is located in Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia. The designation applies to the church and the land it occupies.

Valeur patrimoniale

St. John's Anglican Church is valued for its importance to the people of Peggy’s Cove as the only religious centre in the community. The church has been involved with all aspects of residents’ lives, from birth to death. The timber was brought from across the bay and built by a Mahone Bay resident.

Architecturally, St. John's Anglican Church is valued for its Gothic Revival architecture and its uniquely situated corner tower and spire. The tower has buttressed corners. The church features vertical board and batten wood cladding and a steeply pitched gable roof. St. John's Anglican Church has an additive form with small projections from the gable roof structure. The style and function of the building are unique in the community, as it is the only church.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File 8 Church Road, St. John's Anglican Church, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of St. John's Anglican Church relate to its Gothic Revival style and include:

- tower with buttressed corners;
- corner tower with spire;