St. Andrew's United Church

Halifax St, Halbrite, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Southwest view, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

First Presbyterian Church
Halbrite Country and Craft

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Andrew’s United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one town lot at the corner of Halifax Street and Coteau Avenue within the Village of Halbrite. The property features a 1908 one-storey, wood-frame church on a fieldstone foundation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the St. Andrew’s United Church lies in its status as one of the oldest buildings in the Village of Halbrite. The church was built in 1908 and served as the Presbyterian, and later, United Church until the early 1980s. The structural integrity of the church has facilitated its transition to a commercial building.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The church exhibits the influence of Gothic Revival architecture mainly seen in the pointed arches over the entrance and windows. The church’s most notable feature is the picturesque composition of the large bell tower, which gives the church an asymmetrical layout. The tower provides the entranceway to the building and houses the two original bells. It is topped by an impressive spire and features a false gable roof which outlines the belfry.

Village of Halbrite Bylaw No. 2-86.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of St. Andrew’s United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect Gothic-inspired architecture, such as the pointed windows, entranceway, and spire-topped bell tower;
-those elements that reflect the property’s former use as a church, such as the bells.

Administrations locales (Sask.)