At the Sign of the Whale

543 No 1 Hwy, Dayton, Nouvelle-Écosse, B5A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1989/06/16

Front Perspective, At the Sign of the Whale, Dayton, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Perspective, 2004
Side Elevation, At the Sign of the Whale, Dayton, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side Elevation, 2004
Side Perspective, At the Sign of the Whale, Dayton, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side Perspective, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

At the Sign of the Whale is a two and one half storey, Georgian style house with a five bay symmetrical façade. Built circa 1811, it is believed that the house was constructed in two parts. The first structure would have been the three bays and inset door, and the remaining right side with its two bays as the addition. There is also a one-storey ell addition at the rear. At the Sign of the Whale is located on Highway number one in Dayton, north of Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Both the house and its surrounding property are included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

At the Sign of the Whale is valued as one of the earliest surviving and largely unaltered houses in Yarmouth County. The house, built circa 1811, is a two and one half storey, Georgian style house. It has a five bay, symmetrical façade and is clad in wood clapboard. The windows are two over two double sash windows and the front entrance is recessed with sidelights with a large hood supported by brackets. The interior of the house has evidence of its construction with a large stone stairway leading to the basement, corner beams hewn from one piece of timber, and mortise and tendon joints.

At the Sign of the Whale is also valued because it has become an important landmark in southwestern Nova Scotia. Located of Highway No. 1, north of the town of Yarmouth, there is a large sign, “At the Sign of the Whale," marking this site. At the Sign of the Whale is a tourist destination with most of its first storey operating as a crafts shop and art gallery, featuring fine Nova Scotia handcrafts items and works by local artists.

Character-defining elements of At the Sign of the Whale include:

- two-over-two double hung sash windows;