Lennox Tavern

69 Fox Street, Lunenburg, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0J, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/03/12

Side and front facades, Lennox Tavern, Lunenburg, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side and Front Facades
Side and rear facades, Lennox Tavern, Lunenburg, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side and Rear Facades
Looking up street at side and front facades, Lennox Tavern, Lunenburg, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.

Description du lieu patrimonial

Lennox Tavern is a wooded clapboard cladded Georgian building located on the corner of Fox and Cornwallis Street in Old Town Lunenburg, NS, facing Lunenburg Harbour. Both the building and the land are included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

Lennox Tavern is valued as the only tavern and inn dating from the late eighteenth century in Nova Scotia and for its contribution to the heritage character of Old Town Lunenburg.

The building known as the Lennox Tavern was built circa 1804 by John Lennox who used the building as an inn and tavern. For a time in the late nineteenth century it was used, ironically, as a Temperance House.

Lennox Tavern is a large, two-and-a-half storey wood framed structure with a symmetrical five bay façade. It exhibits many late eighteenth century architectural detailing and techniques including wooden clapboards with quirk beads, original corner boards with a similar edge, and second floor windows flush to the roof eave. Many eighteenth century interior elements remain, including large chimneys that service nine fireplaces, many with simple Georgian mantel designs, and a large beehive oven in the basement that could bake forty loaves of bread at a time, constructed no doubt by Lennox to service his clientele.

The house is a highly important and integral part of historic Lunenburg. It is located on the corner of Fox and Cornwallis Street, in the centre of Old Town Lunenburg, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. As a well-maintained Georgian building it is representative of Lunenburg's late eighteenth-century architecture, which includes a large stock of wooden buildings laid out in the original township’s grid pattern.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property File No. 154

Éléments caractéristiques

Exterior character-defining elements of the Lennox Tavern relate to its Georgian style and relatively unaltered appearance and include:

- two-and-a-half storeys;
- wood clapboard cladding with quirk beads;