Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel Cemetery

1540 Queen Street East, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A, Canada

A Celtic Cross Monument to the late Archdeacon Gowan Gillmore - 1849-1928; City of Sault Ste. Marie
Bishop Fauquier Cemetery, 2004
Monument placed in memory of the Shingwauk Indian Residential School in 1981; City of Sault Ste. Marie
Bishop Fauquier Cemetery, 2005
Monument to Bishop Fauquier; City of Sault Ste. Marie

Shingwauk/Fauquier Chapel Cemetery

Description du lieu patrimonial

Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel Cemetery is a small private 19th century cemetery found hidden within a wooded area of the Algoma University/ Shingwauk University Complex in Sault Ste Marie. It is in close proximity to the Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel.

The cemetery has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Sault Ste. Marie, By-law 81-20.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel Cemetery lies in its association with the Shingwauk School and the Anglican Diocese of Algoma. It was established in the 1870s as a burial ground for individuals from First Nations families of the area who attended the Shingwauk School (a school established for First Nations boys in the Anglican Diocese of Algoma) and for pioneer clergymen and staff associated with this school.

The cemetery is a reminder of the link between the Anglican Church and the First Nations of the Sault Ste. Marie area. It includes monuments to the Shingwauk School and to prominent individuals who were associated with it, including Bishop Fauquier, who worked to support both the Shingwauk School for boys and the Wawanosh School for girls. Both the Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel and Cemetery have been named in memory of Fauquier's contributions.

The tranquil setting of this cemetery gives one time to reflect on the remarkable history of the area in a sanctuary far removed from the traffic and buildings of the surrounding city.

Sources: Sault Ste. Marie Designation By-law #81-20; Bishop Fauquier Memorial Chapel Cemetery Designation Report.

Éléments caractéristiques

Key character defining elements of the cemetery that reflect its association with the Shingwauk School and the Anglican Diocese of Algoma include:
- the original markers and monuments, with their surviving inscriptions
- the range of size and sophistication of markers and monuments from, modest to very elaborate