Church of the Most Holy Trinity

Trinity, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior photo, main facade, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Trinity, NL; HFNL 2005.
Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Trinity.
Exterior photo, rear and right facades, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Trinity, NL; HFNL/ Andrea O'Brien 2005
Exterior photo, left facade, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Trinity, NL; HFNL 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Roman Catholic Church is a timber framed church built in the Gothic Revival style of architecture. Built in 1833, Church of the Most Holy Trinity is located on Ash’s Lane in Trinity, Newfoundland. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Church of the Most Holy Trinity is designated because it has historic and aesthetic values. The Church of the Most Holy Trinity is historically valuable as the oldest church in Trinity and one of the oldest wooden churches still in use in Canada. This church was built in 1833, after the passing of the Emancipation Law, in response to the need for a Roman Catholic place of worship in Trinity.

This church is also historically valuable for its association with George Garland. The Church is built on a piece of land donated by Garland. George Garland was a prominent merchant, and magistrate in Trinity who contributed a great deal to the development of the community of Trinity. The Church of the Most Holy Trinity is valuable as it forms a part of the religious history of the community and is the foundation for the Roman Catholic faith in Trinity.

Church of the Most Holy Trinity is architecturally valuable as a good example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture employed in a small, wooden, outport church. While the church has a number of Gothic elements it is clear that the design is a simplified version of the Gothic style, as was typical during this period. The church features many Gothic elements, including pointed arch windows and doors, a central tower and buttresses on the tower. This style of architecture was typical of churches built in Newfoundland during the 19th century and Church of the Most Holy Trinity is a well-preserved example of this style. Despite the typical exterior of the church, the interior of the building features a balcony with five pews on either side of the organ. This type of interior layout was not typical in a small rural church during this period. Church of the Most Holy Trinity remains in good structural condition despite the harsh Newfoundland climate and thus stands as a testament to the quality of craftsmanship during this period.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Trinity.

Éléments caractéristiques

All those exterior elements that are representative of the Gothic Revival style of architecture, including:
-pointed arches, buttresses, and tower;
-bargeboard; and