Harvie Residence

952 Grand Boulevard, North Vancouver City, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Exterior view of the Harvie Residence; City of North Vancouver, 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Harvie Residence is a one and one-half storey wood-frame Period Revival bungalow, clad in rough-cast stucco. The Harvie Residence and its free-standing garage are located on a corner lot at Grand Boulevard and 10th Avenue in the traditional suburban garden development of Grand Boulevard in North Vancouver, amidst houses of a similar age and scale.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Harvie Residence is valued as a part of the Grand Boulevard development, North Vancouver's most prominent garden subdivision, which was designed to attract affluent and prominent families to the North Shore of Burrard Inlet. Planning and development was initiated in 1906 by the North Vancouver Land and Improvement Company, one of the most significant property developers in North Vancouver, responsible for much of its residential character. Following the lessons of the disastrous fires caused by that year's San Francisco earthquake, Grand Boulevard was laid out as a generous fire break. Prestige was guaranteed through construction cost standards and restrictions on buildings and landscaping. Grand Boulevard is now part of a rectilinear system of boulevards and parks known as North Vancouver's "Green Necklace", which also includes Victoria Park, Mahon Park and the garden subdivision of Ottawa Gardens.

Designed by George L. Southwell in 1928, the Harvie Residence represents the houses built during the second phase of Grand Boulevard's development, in the period between the two World Wars, when smaller-scale one and one-half storey houses in traditional styles were built on remaining vacant lots. Typical of the 1920s, it exhibits Period Revival elements, such as steeply-pitched gables, a Gothic-arched window, Tudor half-timbering and leaded lights that give the house a storybook cottage character. In North America, the 1920s were a time of entrenched traditionalism in residential architecture, harkening back to the domestic values and ideals of an earlier age.

This house was built for William Davidson Harvie (1869-1932), who was the Secretary of the Vancouver Harbour Board, a prominent public figure. A street in North Vancouver was named in honour of Harvie's service to the city.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Harvie Residence include its:
- location on a corner lot on Grand Boulevard
- setback from street in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its modest one and one-half storey plus basement height and irregular plan
- steeply-pitched side-gabled roof with dominant front-gabled projection and a hipped-roof dormer at the rear
- concrete foundation, wood-frame construction and stucco cladding
- Period Revival references including: asymmetrical massing; Gothic-arched window in the front gable; vestigial half-timbering on the front elevation; prominent stucco-clad external chimney with a tall stack; rough-cast stucco cladding; cutaway bay window on the front elevation; exposed purlin ends; and jettied upper level supported by heavy brackets
- additional exterior elements such as its open entrance porch and wide entry steps with stucco-clad stair cheeks
- asymmetrical fenestration such as leaded, multi-paned wooden-sash casement windows in multiple assembly
- associated landscape features such as mature plantings, early garage and perimeter brick wall at front and side

George L. Southwell

Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver