80 Euston Street

80 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

80 Euston Street; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
Showing north elevation
Showing north east elevation
Showing north west elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Charles B. Chappell House was built in 1892 in the Colonial Revival style for the prominent architect. It is a large home set back from the street. As one of the first homes on the block, it would have had the advantage of the sunset view from its verandah which faces west. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Charles B. Chappell House's heritage value lies in its association with prominent architect, Charles Benjamin Chappell (1857-1931); its Colonial Revival architecture; and its importance in supporting the Euston Street streetscape.

Charles Benjamin Chappell was a prominent architect in Charlottetown during the latter part of the 19th Century and the early part of the 20th. Many buildings and fine homes which Chappell designed, either collaboratively or by himself, still stand in Charlottetown including the landmark, Charlottetown City Hall. Chappell designed a great number of buildings on his own, but also worked with architect John Lemuel Phillips for a time and formed a partnership later in his career with John M. Hunter.

This home is influenced by the Colonial Revival style which came to Prince Edward Island as a result of the Island's familial and economic connections with New England, where the style emerged in the 1880s. Features of the style include, very large asymmetrical designs, a variety of rooflines, bay windows and large porches, all of which have been incorporated into the design of the Charles B. Chappell House.

Chappell would only live in his beautiful home for four years, before he moved to Ambrose Street. He sold it to George Carter of the long successful firm Carter and Company. Carter and Company sold a variety of goods, including stationary/paper products and seeds. The Carter family would continue to live in the home for many years.

Other residents of the home have included the Minister of the Zion Presbyterian Church, George Carlyle Webster; as well as Mrs. Peter MacNutt and J.A. Robertson.

For many years, the Charles B. Chappell House was a private home, however it now serves as the MacInnis Bed and Breakfast. It remains an extremely well preserved example of the Colonial Revival style in the City and it is an asset to the Euston Street streetscape.

#0000o

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Colonial Revival influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 80 Euston Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two storeys
- The style and placement of the windows, particularly the bay windows and the variety of tall windows
- The placement and style of the doors
- The large verandah with its pediment, beautiful treillage, turned posts, and balustrade
- The second floor balcony, with its grouped columns and balustrade
- The various styles of cladding and the decorative details throughout the home's sheathing
- The various rooflines, including the multiple gables and gambrel roofline
- The decorative cornices
- The style and placement of the chimneys

Other character-defining elements that illustrate the heritage value of 80 Euston Street include:

- The location of the home on Euston Street and its physical and visual relationship to the streetscape
- The position of the home facing westward

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Hôtel, motel ou auberge

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0000o