278 Euston Street

278 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
278 Euston Street
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
278 Euston Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

278 Euston Street is a wood framed, one and a half story Maritime Vernacular Cottage style home. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 278 Euston Street lies in its role as an example of Maritime Vernacular Cottage style architecture in Charlottetown; its association with early inhabitants of the City; and its importance to the Euston Street streetscape.

Although it is not known when 278 Euston Street was built, it appears to be an early example of Maritime Vernacular Cottage style architecture. The Maritime Vernacular Cottage style was common in mid 1800s Charlottetown. Distinctively Maritime in its origins, its features include a rectangular plan, a central doorway and a large centrally placed dormer breaking the front eave line.

The home has had many residents throughout its history. Local directories reveal that a number of working class residents lived in the home. The McAlpine’s Directory of 1914-1915 lists Henry Reid, a labourer as residing at 278 Euston Street. Later residents of the home were Michael MacDonald, a fisherman and Mrs. Della Sheppard. The home still serves as a residence. As an example of a Maritime Vernacular Cottage style home, it plays an important role in supporting the Euston Street streetscape.

#0000s

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Maritime Vernacular Cottage influenced character- defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 278 Euston Street:
- The overall massing of the building
- The symmetrical facade with its wood shingle cladding
- The gable roof
- The centrally placed gabled dormer which breaks the front eave line
- The placement of the windows
- The size and placement of the doors, particularly the centrally placed door of the facade
- The style and placement of the chimney
- The simple contrasting trim, particularly the corner boards
Other character-defining elements include:
- The location of the building on Euston Street

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0000s